VisitSanJuanIslands.org
Eastsound on Orcas Island from the air

Your independent San Juan Islands guide

Orcas Island

Orcas Island is the hilly, forested island in the San Juan Islands, with the town of Eastsound and Moran State Park. Here is how to get there, where things are and what to check before you go.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Ferries and islands explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Orcas Island at a glance

Orcas Island is one of the three main destinations in the San Juan Islands, next to San Juan Island and Lopez Island. Most visitors arrive by Washington State Ferries from Anacortes. Others fly in: Kenmore Express lands at Eastsound.

Orcas has several places that travelers treat as separate destinations: Eastsound, Rosario, West Sound and Deer Harbor. Moran State Park, with five lakes and a viewpoint on Mount Constitution, is the large outdoor area on the island.

60 minAnacortes to Orcas on a fall 2026 sample sailing
5 lakesinside Moran State Park
$54.15car and driver from Anacortes, base fare 2026
Eastsound on Orcas Island from the air

Where things are on Orcas

Know the place names before you plan, because the ferry terminal is not in Eastsound.

The ferry landing

The ferry timetable calls the stop simply "Orcas Island". Do not look for "Eastsound" on the schedule. Eastsound is the town on the island, not the name of the terminal.

Eastsound

Eastsound is a town on the island and the destination of the Boeing Field flights described below.

Moran State Park

The park has five lakes plus hiking, biking and riding trails. Read the dedicated guide to Moran State Park and Mount Constitution for hours, fees and the current tower closure.

Rosario, West Sound and Deer Harbor

These are separate destinations on the island. The Rosario resort lists waterfront rooms and suites. Since 2026 the resort and the Moran Mansion have different owners, so do not plan a visit around the mansion being open. Ask before you travel.

Orcas Island tours and day trips

Whale watching, kayaking and island day trips in the San Juan Islands, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Getting to Orcas Island

The ferry is the standard route. The flight is the fast alternative from Seattle.

OptionFromTimeCost and notes
Washington State FerriesAnacortesAbout 60 min on a fall 2026 sailingWalk-on adult $18 (senior $9). Car and driver $54.15, or $45.15 with a reduced-fare driver.
Kenmore Express (land plane)Boeing Field, Seattle–Daily and year-round to Eastsound. Book the transfer from Sea-Tac in advance.
Rental car on the islandOrcas Island–The Port of Orcas lists an island shuttle (year-round), OrcasCars (seasonal) and M&W. Ask about availability and rates before you arrive.

The ferry fares are the 2026 base fares for a car from 14 to under 22 feet (4.3 to 6.7 m). From May 1 to September 30 a 35 percent vehicle surcharge applies, and paying by card adds 3 percent. Passengers aged 18 and under ride free, and the fare is charged once for the round trip. Vehicle reservations are recommended but not required, and you reserve each direction separately. Full details are in our Anacortes ferry guide.

Moran State Park in short

Moran State Park is open from 6:30 am to dusk in summer and from 8 am to dusk in winter. Parking needs a Discover Pass, which costs $10 for a day or $45 for a year as of 2026. Bikes are allowed on open trails only.

The tower on Mount Constitution is closed for restoration from October 7 to about November 9, 2026. Scaffolding, equipment and noise are expected at the summit. The road, viewpoint, restrooms and visitor center stay open according to the notice. Do not plan to climb the tower before the park says it has reopened.

The road to the summit is not open to large trailers and RVs. See the full Moran State Park guide for camping changes this winter.

Cascade Lake in Moran State Park

Weather and when to go

The San Juan Islands lie in the rain shadow of the Olympic Mountains, which catch much of the Pacific rain. The numbers below come from the Friday Harbor Airport station (1991 to 2020 normals). They do not apply exactly to the summit of Mount Constitution or other parts of Orcas.

July is the driest month at 0.5 in (12 mm) with average highs of 72°F (22°C), and August is the warmest at 73°F (23°C). October brings 2.3 in (59 mm) of rain, with highs of 58°F (15°C). Normal values are not a forecast. Our weather guide has all twelve months.

Orcas Island: frequently asked questions

How long is the ferry from Anacortes to Orcas Island?

On a fall 2026 sample sailing the crossing takes about 60 minutes (7:30 to 8:30 am). Times vary by sailing, and the line queue is not included. Check the current timetable before you go.

Is Eastsound the ferry terminal?

No. The ferry stop is listed as "Orcas Island". Eastsound is the town, with the island's airport nearby.

Can I climb the tower on Mount Constitution?

Not right now. The tower is closed for restoration from October 7 to about November 9, 2026. The road, viewpoint, restrooms and visitor center are listed as open. Check the park's current notice before you drive up.

Do I need to reserve a car space on the ferry?

It is not required, but it is recommended, because standby space is very limited. Reservations are free, and a no-show is charged. Walk-on passengers and cyclists need no reservation.

Can I fly to Orcas Island from Seattle?

Yes. Kenmore Express flies from Boeing Field to Eastsound daily, all year. Boeing Field is a different airport from Sea-Tac, so book your ground transfer ahead.

Is the Moran Mansion at Rosario open to visit?

Do not count on it. Since 2026 the resort and the mansion have separate owners, and the resort did not know of plans to reopen the mansion. Ask the resort before you travel.

Orcas, kayaks and island roads

Whale watching, kayak and day trips compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your island tour →